GENERAL PRACTICES
[…] Commissioner of the State of New York, it will be adequate
to join the State of New York or such Municipality without
joining the Agency as a party defendant provided that
appropriate recitals are contained in the complaint giving
the reason for joinder as a Commissioner, agency, or
municipality.
M-2 FORECLOSURES IN FEDERAL COURTS
Exception need not be taken to a publication of a public
sale of realty or interest therein under any order, judgment
or decree of any court of the United States provided it has
been made in accordance with the Federal Statue (28 U.S.
Code Sec. 2002) that reads as follows:
"A
public sale of realty or interest therein under any order,
judgment or decree of any court of the United States shall
not be made without notice published once a week for at
least four weeks prior to the sale in at least one newspaper
regularly issued and of general circulation in the county,
state of judicial district of the United States wherein the
realty is situated."
"If such
realty is situated in more than one county, state, district
or circuit, such notice shall be published in one or more of
the counties, states, or districts wherein it is situated,
as the court directs. The notice shall be substantially in